CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:C82209

TARIFF NO: 9021.19.8500

Norma Schafer
Tecnol, Inc.
7201 Industrial Park Blvd.
Fort Worth, TX 76180

RE: The tariff classification of a head halter from Mexico

Dear Ms. Schafer:

In your letter dated November 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is item 43535, a head halter. It is constructed of a textile material, and is comprised of straps, buckles, and "D" rings. It is placed about the patient's head to administer traction to the neck and upper back.

The applicable subheading for the head halter will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for, artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof; other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty effective January 1, 1998, will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Los Angeles International Airport